Who Won‎ > ‎

Baja 1000 official results 2012

posted Nov 17, 2012, 5:23 PM by Score BajaOneThousand   [ updated Nov 17, 2012, 5:55 PM ]
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)

1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 19:45:00 (56.79 miles per hour);

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59;

3. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48;

4. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46;

5. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25;

6. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05;

7. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41;

8. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03;

9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38;

10. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loiodice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29;

11. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20;

12. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36;

13. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23;

14. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42;

15. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18;

16. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49;

17. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:44:28;

18. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW XJ-6, 31:06:16;

19. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas/Travis Bozanno, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 36:32:47;

20. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 38:16:24;

21. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif./Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Ford Raptor, 39:48:38;

22. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Alan Dela Ossa, ahurita, Ariz./Ben Myers/Bruce Greer Jr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 43:21:28.

(33 Starters, 22 Finishers)


CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)

1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph);

2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21;

3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59;

4. Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy, 24:42:17;

5. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer/Gene Haas, Kannapolis, N.C., Jimco-Chevy, 24:52:43;

6. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 25:35:13;

7. Travis Chase/Don Chase La Crescenta, Calif./Ryan Plowman, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ESM-Ford, 26:21:13;

8. Tom Koch, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Mulege, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 26:38:06;

9. Brett Lenk/Grank Lenk/Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Mike Petersen, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brett Anderson, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 27:00:49;

10. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:14:22;

11. Monica Greenhill/David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 28:25:21;

12. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Las Vegas, DunBuggy-Chevy, 28:32:09;

13. Todd D. Tuls, Columbus, Neb./Todd J. Tuls, Clinton, Wisc./Jake Miller, Yucaipa, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 31:28:26;

14. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Steve Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 36:25:53.

(24 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)

1. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 25:04:17 (44.73 mph);

2. Roberto Rabago/Mario Reynozo/Francisco Reynozo, Tijuana, Mexico/Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:12:06;

3. Hiram Duran/Eric Duranm/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 27:14:36;

4. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia/Edmundo Fernandez/Eduardo Acevedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 29:05:38;

5. Adrian Diaz/Armando Boehme/Jesus Arciizca, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, DiazFab, 31:59:48;

6. Jesus Velez, Rodrigo Ferla/Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico, PKF, 32:30:08;

7. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas/Ruben Rodrigues, Santa Fe Springs, Calif./Dan Bradley/Charles Sutton, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 32:45:16;

8. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif./Shawn Umphries, Camarillo, Calif., Raceco, 33:37:39;

9. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo/Jose Bobles/Juan Mayoral, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 34:33:40;

10. Ray Files, Dana Point/Kyle Perry/Dylan Doherty/Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Custom, 36:57:36;

11. Jonathon Knight, San Mateo, Calif./John Witchel, Durango, Colo./Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif., ORAF, 40:21:16.

(16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)

1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grundman, Elk Grove, Calif., Ford Bronco, 36:15:40 (30.93 mph);

2. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./Tark Karam, Jeep Wrangler, 44:01:06. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)

1. Sandy Hall, Culpeper, Va./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., 26:32:39 (42.25 mph);

2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif., 28:55:10;

3. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez E. /Arnoldo Gutierrez G., Mexicali, Mexico, 32:10:37;

4. Vice Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev./Greg Forney, Winnemucca, Nev., 33:13:17;

5. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Kent Lothringer, La Verge, Calif./Noe Valdez, San Diego, 35:05:58;

6. Wendell Mortensen, Oakview, Calif./Dan Higginbotham, Ojai, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Ventura, Calif., 39:36:26.

(9 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)

1. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Victor Celis, Ensenada, Mexico, 32:48:38 (34:18 mph);

2. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Ted Baikie/Grant Baylis, Canada, 35:56:03;

3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 41:53:05. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)

1. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Jesus Rubio, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 24:42:03 (45.41 mph);

2. Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif./David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Raptor, 28:02:53;

3. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Honda Pilot, 29:54:35;

4. Steve Kovach, Chandler, Ariz./Preston Schmid, Mesa, Ariz./Dan Werle, Gilbert, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 31:49:57;

5. Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alamo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 35:44:25;

6. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger/Francisco Arias, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 36:46:35.

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)

1. Guillermo Galvan/Igor Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico/Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 31:42:48 (35.37 mph);

2. Victor Herrera Sr/Victor Herrera Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Luis Herrera, Granada Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 32:43:18;

3. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif./Pedro Mercado III, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma, 36:26:02;

4. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 38:39:08.

(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)

1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico/Randy Weisser, Escondido, Calif./Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 33:33:12 (33.43 mph);

2. Ricardo Garcia/Elict Cabrales/Salvador Llergenas, Ensenada, Ford Ranger, 34:20:06.

(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)

1. Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico/Mark Newhan, Lakeside, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:03:59 (43.03 mph);

2. Francisco Monroy/Martin Espinoza/Miguel Monroy, La Paz, Mexico, Dodge Ram1500, 41:07:43;

3. Tom Bradley/Lupito Abaroa/Alejandro Abaroa/Dagoberto Manriquez, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy 2500, 42:03:11.

(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)

1. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph);

2. Cam Thieriot, Tustin, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 24:40:03;

3. Dean Grizzle, Yuma, Ariz./Karl Scanlan, Menifee, Calif./Clint Berry/Blake Slater, Fusion-Chevy, 26:45:54;

4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joe Liska, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Mira Loma, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 27:04:52;

5. Chip Prescott/Taylor Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif./Ben Himel, Las Vegas/Wyatt Patnode, Valley Center, Calif./Roger Barrette, Hemet, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 29:35:49;
6. Jorge SalmonSergio Frias/Claudio Hernandez/Dario Villanueva, Ensenada, Mexico, Madigan-Chevy, 35:14:17.

(12 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)

1. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz./Enrique Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 26:37:15 (42.13 mph);

2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach/Jim Moulton, Lancaster, Calif./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Moultonm, 26:38:43;

3. Pedro Velasquez/Pedro Velasquez Sr, La Paz, Mexico, Landin, 31:09:18;

4. Moises Torres/Ricardo Torres/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Penhall, 38:06:56.

(8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)

1. Giovanni Alvcano/Jose Alvcano, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Humberto Huertado, La Paz, Mexico/Mario Vasquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ernesto Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, 42:09:52 (26.60 mph).

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 38:22:58 (29.22 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—1, Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Shelby Hall, 26, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 39:43:37 (28.23 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150, 29:32:16 (37.97 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Billy Wilson/Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 26:12:31 (42.79 mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif./Steve Rudd, Boulder City, Calif./Adrian Hernandez, Santa Ana, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 28:35:40. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Jason LaFortune, Upland, Calif./Jeff Proctor, San Dimas, Calif./Craig Hall, Hesperia, Calif., TMR-Chevy, 31:48:22 (35.26 mph); 2. Mike Shaffer, Oakland, Calif./Shawn Twitchell, Nampa, Idaho/Daniel Acberli, Stateline, Nev./John Cantrell, Camas, Wash., Custom-Chevy, 33:17:21. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Mike Powell, Bristol, Tenn./Steven Arlia, Phoenix/Nick Baumgartner, Iron River, MI, Mason-Chevy, 43:57:29 (25.51 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)—1. Perry Coan, Chino Hills, Calif/Scot Hartman, Redlands, Calif./Clem Grjeco, Yucaipa, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 33:56:39 (33.04 mph); 2. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif./Adam Arsenault, San Marcos, Calif., Jeep XJ, 43:18:00. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring cars)—1. Bud Brutsman, North Hills, Calif/Brad Lovell/Roger Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo./Luke Wilwert, Marysville, Ohio/Michael Crawford, Pittston, Pa./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C., 28:48:35 (38.93 mph); 2. Andrew Buck, Fullerton, Calif./Ernest Vigil, Albuquerque, N.M./Jamie Bestwick, Port Matilda, Pa./Sam Hill, Australia/Steve Peat, Great Britain/Mikey Rencz, Canada, 29:45:03; 3. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, Colo/Eustaquio Escandon, Mexico City/ Park Brady, St. Simons Island, Ga./John Hammergren, San Francisco/Antoine Delapree, Mexico City/Jaimie Zunzunegui, Mexico City, 32:06:51; 4. Andre Villa, Spain/Lorena Dromundo, Mexico City/Nick Brocha, Henderson, Nev./Shane Bonifay, Orlando, Fla./Damon Bradshaw, Star, Idaho/Graham Agassiz, Canada, 33:48:54; 5. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr, Ensenada, Mexico/Makuakai Rothman, Haleiwa, Hawaii/Victor Oliveras, Polanco, Mexico/Luke Trembath, Malibu, Calif./Vaughn Gittin Jr, Joppa, Md., 34:07:09; 6. Oliver Marriage/Justin Leighton, Great Britain/Josh Barnett, Los Angeles/Steve Mackie, Henderson, Nev./Jeff Johnson, Bellevue, Wash./Jessi Combs, Long Beach, Calif., 43:54:16. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SCORE SUPER 8 TRUCK (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Nick Mills/Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 36:25:36 (30.79 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

Motorcycles & ATV

CLASS 22 (450cc or more)

1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph);

2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50;

3. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35;

4. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39;

5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm 24:21:31;

6.Chris Ridgway/Jim Wazny/Mario Panagiotopoulos, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:30:59;

7. Paul Thomas/John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Tex Mitchell, Temecula, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Julian, Calif./Fred Willert, Coronado, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:31:37;

8. Arik Swan, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Barthalomew/Brian Garaham, Boulder Creek, Calif., 34:00:30; 9. Jason Miller, Edna, Texas, 40:52:41.
(11 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (450cc or less)—1. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Eric Pucelik, Santa Cruz, Calif./Nick Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 29:47:41 (37.64 mph); 2. Yoshiaki Noda/Eiji Sugiyama/Yoshiyuki Imai, Japan/Yuichiro Horikawa, China, Honda CRF250L, 34:50:01; 3. Megumi Shiono/Katsuhisa Mikami/Takehito Suzuki/Hiroyuki Watanabe, Japan, Honda CRF250L, 43:50:37. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39; 3. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 26:27:27; 4. Chris Warwick, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 42:43:37. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph); 2. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02; 3. Jose Rivas/Guillermo Gomez/Juan Azanza, Guadalajara, Mexico/Rodrigo Alvarez, Tepatitlan, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 35:29:09. (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph); 2. Mike Barnhill/John Griffin, 46, Julian, Calif./Tex Mitchel, Temecula, Calif./Giovanni Spinali, Julian, Calif./Fred Willert, Coronado, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:43:28; 3. Robert Creemers/Pete Herd/Sean Clark/Kevin Archer, New Zealand, Honda CRF450X, 26:25:20; 4. Steve Sanders, Bonita, Calif./Bill Witt/Steven Fuller, Henderson, Nev./Todd Abratowski, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 27:09:49; 5. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Ken Hansing, Tehachepi, Calif./Colie Potter, Borrego Springs, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:21:07; 6. Lloyd Andrew, Australia, KTM EXC-W, 29:31:41; 7. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Lonnie Pearce, San Antonio, Texas/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 36:12:03; 8. Gary Sparks, Page, Ariz/Kelly Oldroyd, Brian Head, Utah, Honda XR650, 37:32:08; 9. Chris Shortt, Larkspur, Colo./Dane La Fontaine, San Diego/George Pennington, Palmer Lake, Colo/Kevin Dean, Post Falls, Idaho, Husqvarna TXC510, 38:11:46. (10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:01:24 (41.50 mph); 2. Robert Smith/Tony Allen/Craig Murray/Tom Irgansen/Guy Laycraft, Canada, KTM EXC500, 31:24:39; 3.. Mark Jerman, Lancaster, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./Mark Vanscourt, Norco, Calif./Steve Buckley, Calabasas, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 33:17:50. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Al Perrett, Canada/Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Art More, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 37:48:57 (29.66 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12; 4. Charles Laviolette/Guillaume Landriault/Sylvain Leduc, Canada, Can Am DS450, 40:00:44. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph); 2. Shawn Robins, Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55; 3. Manuel Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico/Angel Sanchez/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 39:50:49.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility) (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

SPT CAR—1. Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif/Chad Cummings, Chino, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 29:28:59 (38.04 mph); 2. Fernando Hoyos/Rodolfo Jimenez, Constitucion, Mexico, Curry-VW, 36:21:51; 3. Marc Van Tassell, Ely, Nev./Ryan Davis, Bountiful, Utah/Dave Helm, Taylorsville, Utah/Darren Webster, Salt Lake City, Utah/Kurt Williams, Sandy, Utah, VW Sedan, 42:02:09. (11 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPT TRUCK—1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Dwight Gran, San Diego/Arturo Montano, La Mesa, Calif./Gustavo Pohls, Hermosillo, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 40:31;37 (27.67 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Chris Koch, St. Paul, Minn./Dave Roberts, Weddington, N.C./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Mike Skeen, Charlotte, N.C./Bob Viau, Lake Elmo, Minn., Yamaha King, 34:37:37 (32.39 mph); 2. Thomas Graves, San Diego/Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 42:57:09; 3. Dave Broome, Aptos, Calif./Eric Pucelik/John Grinder, Santa Cruz, Calif., 44:46:44.
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)


SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Carlos Gracida, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 31:42:50 (35.36 mph); 2. Brett Robinson, Thomaston, Ga./John Graves Jr, Camp Verde, Ariz./Scott Chapman, Ashland, Ore./Allan Diehr, San Jose, Calif./Ed Ellis, Prescott, Ariz./Christopher Lange, Santa Maria, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 43:13:22. (8 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Adrian Ruiz, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico/Fernando Beltran/Octavio Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Hugo Becerra II, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 28:25:41 (39.45 mph); 2. Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:06:27; 3. Bill Baker, Castaic, Calif./Peter Wright, Brooklyn, N.Y./James Wright, Philadelphia/Erek Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 29:29:25; 4. Olaf Satre, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Patrick King/Ryan Epp/Lars Satre, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 30:08:21; 5. Kevin Murphy, Westlake Village, Calif., KTM 500XCW, 30:18:16; 6. Carlos Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Medina, Playas de Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Montenegro, San Diego/Orcar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg FX450, 30:59:16; 7. David Camarena/Ricardo Camarena, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Carrasco, Rosarito, Mexico/Manuel Becerra, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 33:03:50; 8. Tomoki Hayashi/Kazunari Iriki, Japan, Honda CRF450R, 33:07:23; 9. Gary Walker/John Bosch, Fairport, N.Y./Dale Twardokus/Ryan Kaza, Victor, N.Y./Kevin Piccola, Palmyra, N.Y., Honda CRF450X, 34:45:30; 10. Brady Sharp, Platteville, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 36:24:32; 11. Ron Weinmeister, Fort Collins, Colo./Brady Welton, Loveland, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 36:47:33; 12. Risto Niemi/Aki Polvikoski, Finland, Honda XR650R, 37:02:41; 13. Marty Seefried, Huntington Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 37:11:50; 14. Yuji Kikuchi/Yuji Kikuchi/Tatsuo Imaizumi, Gardena, Calif. (Japan), Honda CRF450X, 37:57:40; 15. Christopher Amos, Felton, Calif./Jack Faren, Santa Cruz, Calif./Coyler Ruskin, South Lake Tahoe, Calif./Chance Ferro, Aptos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 39:24:56; 16. Matt DeVall, Heber City, Utah, KTM 525EXC, 40:19:37; 17. Tetsuya Naito, Japan, Honda CRF 450X, 40:20:00; 18. Kris Meeke, Ireland, Honda CRF450X, 40:38:20; 19. Naoki Kusano/Jun Arakawa/Tishiyuki Adachi/Yuichiro Okamoto, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 42:14:35; 20. Yvan Perraud, France, Honda CRF450X, 43:38:18; 21. Tetsuya Hirasawa/Kouichi Tonsha/Tadashi Yokoyama, Japan, Suzuki RMX450Z, 44:17:59.
(35 Starters, 21 Finishers)

SPT ATV—1. Rodrigo Burruel, Constitucion, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 31:38:59 (35.44 mph); 2. Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Paul Tschida II, Santee, Calif./Anthony Romero, Albuquerque, N.M., 40:22:50; 3. Moises Saiza/Adrian Lopez/Juan Gonzalez/Osman Arce/Francisco Perez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 42:03:50; 4. Fidel Gonzalez, Fidel Gonzalez/Juan Lozano, Vizcaino, Mexico/Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Isaac Valadez, Jesus Maria, Mexico/Adulfo Torres, San Quintin, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 44:49:49. (12 Starters, 4 Finishers)